Sunday, November 1, 2009

THIS JUST COULD BE THE PERFECT STORM!!!!!!!


OMG...........this is kind of scary!

Let's think about this.We had close to 3.5 inches of rain Oct 30/31st......unheard of for this time of year.River went to almost 7,000 cfs on Friday.Never happened in 15 year history.Max was 2,950 in 1997------a very good year for fall steelhead.2004 and 2006 were also some of the best fall runs and we saw river levels close to 3,000 in the first week of October.

SO............we are now down to 4,260-water clearish green tint. We have a full moon blazing..........honest to God!.......if" the Lake" is full of steelhead ready to come up...............this may just be the Perfect Run?..........time will only tell...........but I've never seen more ideal conditions in the centuries(lol) I've been guiding and worshiping the mighty chrome.

FYI.............last year at this time the river was 908 cfs........the spawn dunkin meat killers down at the causeway in Muskegon ain't gonna like this.

My estimates are that at least 35-40% of the fall run bites the bullet before they ever reach Maple Island.Head to Pine st. ye mighty warriors in pursuit of steel!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!